Warning: session_start() [function.session-start]: open(/home/content/37/3597337/tmp/sess_barjfvm1311s5papr64pfbrcs4, O_RDWR) failed: No such file or directory (2) in /home/content/37/3597337/html/thaiexpatlaw.com/touristvisa.php on line 5

Warning: session_start() [function.session-start]: Cannot send session cookie - headers already sent by (output started at /home/content/37/3597337/html/thaiexpatlaw.com/touristvisa.php:5) in /home/content/37/3597337/html/thaiexpatlaw.com/touristvisa.php on line 5

Warning: session_start() [function.session-start]: Cannot send session cache limiter - headers already sent (output started at /home/content/37/3597337/html/thaiexpatlaw.com/touristvisa.php:5) in /home/content/37/3597337/html/thaiexpatlaw.com/touristvisa.php on line 5
Bangkok expat lawyers available in Thailand & English speaking law services
Untitled Document
Untitled Document
HOME CHIANGMAI OFFICE BANGKOK OFFICE PATTAYA OFFICE

FOREIGNERS HELP

EXPAT SERVICES

Untitled Document
  Member
Username:
Password:

 

   Register
   Forgot password
 
  Menu:
   Foreigners Helpline
   Benefits
   Visas
   Condo Buying
   Law service
   Law News
   Litigation
   Expat helpline
   Expat Services
 
12 December 2017
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CALL CENTRE 2010
 
 

 

 

 

Thailand visa applications, Entry Requirements, Thailand Visa Information, visa for Thailand & much more. Up to date Law information for Thailand.

VISAS: TOURISM & FOR OTHER COUNTRIES


Most tourism visas are issued on arrival at Don Muang airport for tourists. Any other visa like non immigrant you need to get in your own country preferably or outside Thailand.[ nonimmigrant visa ]. Please remember that Visa & immigration can change by the week so please ask us for up-to-date info. For Law services & [ Thai Lawyer ]

List of Countries Allowed 30 Days for Tourism without a Visa ON ARRIVAL:

   
 Argentina  Australia  Austria   Belgium
 Brazil  Bahrain  Brunei   Canada
 Cyprus  Denmark  Egypt   Fiji
 Finland  France  Germany  Greece
 Iceland  Indonesia  Ireland  Israel
 Italy  Japan  Kenya  South Korea
 Malaysia  Mauritania  Mexico  Morocco
 Myanmar  Netherlands  Norway  Papua New Guinea
 Philippines  Portugal  Qatar  Saudi Arabia
 Senegal   Singapore  Slovenia  Kuwait
 Oman  Luxembourg  Sweden   Switzerland
 Tunesia  Turkey    United Arab  Emirates  United Kingdom
 Spain  United States of America  Vanuatu   Western Samoa 
 Yemen  South Africa   Djibouti  South Korea (3 months)
 New Zealand      


 Thailand's Immigration points:

Don Muang International Airport, Bangkok. Chiangmai International Airport, Chiangmai
Phuket International Airport, Phuket Songkla Hatyai International Airport, 
Rayong, U Tapao Airport Mae Sai Immigration Checkpoint
Chieng Saen Immigration Chieng Khong  Checkpoint
 Betong Immigration Checkpoint Sadoa Immigration Checkpoint



List of Countries Allowed 15 Days for Tourism without a Visa ON ARRIVAL:

Make sure you have a  valid passport (6-month validity with empty visa pages), proof of confirmed air tickets showing 15 days or less in Thailand, must have clean record in Thailand (no criminal history) and carry at least $200 per person or $400 per family. Extension are not be granted. Complete visa application (provided by Thai Immigration at port of entry), attach two recent passport-type photos, and visa fee of 300 Baht. 

Albania Andorra Antigua and Barbuda Armenia
Azerbychan Bahamas Barbados Belarus
Belize Bhutan  Bolivia Botswana
Bulgaria Burkina Faso Burundi Cameroon
Cape Verde Central African Republic Chad Chile
People's Republic of China Colombia Comoros Costa Rica
Cote d'Ivoire Croatia Czech Republic Dominica
Dominican Republic Ecuador Equatorial Guinea  Estonia
Ethiopia Gabon Gambia Georgia
Grenada Guatemala Guinea Guinea-Bissau
 Haiti Honduras Hungary India
 Jamaica Kazakhstan Kiribati Kyrgyz Republic
 Latvia Lesotho Liberia Lithuania
Liechtenstein Malawi Maldives  Mali
 Malta Mauritius  Moldova Monaco
Nauru Niger  Panama Paraguay
 Peru Poland  Romani Russian Federation
Rwanda  St. Christopher and Nevis  Saint Lucia St. Vincent and the Grenadines
San Marino Seychelles Sao Tome and Principe Sierra Leone
Slovak Republic   Solomon Islands Somalia Suriname
 Swaziland  Tajikistan Taiwan (Republic of China). Tranzania
Tonga Togo  Republic of Trinidad and Tobago Turkmenistan  
Tuvalu Uganda Ukraine  Uruguay 
Uzbekistan Vatican City State  Venezuela  Zaire
 Zambia   Zimbabwe       


Extension of stay (Tourist Visa) - Application forms are to be submitted to the Immigration Division in
Bangkok. On applying, a guarantee is required in any form, deemed proper, by the Immigration authorities e.g. cash deposit of US $250.00;  letter of guarantee from a commercial bank or a title deed in Thailand valued at not less than $US 250.00.

Remember if coming to Thailand for longer stays then 1 month go to your nearest Thai Consulate in your home country. Arrival in Thailand you can obtain 30 days eg. USA. It varies between countries.

Current Thailand Weather
Thai Baht Exchange Rates

  Renting or buying a house or condo in Chiangmai use   [  Asia Real Estate ]

      Check your foreign currency exchange rates against the Thai Baht with Bangkok Bank.

 

 

 
Untitled Document
 
 
 

 

 

 
 
 
     
     
 
[ Links ] [ UK Pensions in Thailand ] [ Foreigners law help ] [ Foreigners divorce ] [ Foreigners Companies ] [ Foreigners Accounting service ] [ Foreigners Accounting help ] [ USA amity Company ] [ Bangkok law help ] [ US births ] [ Currency changes ] [ Foreign Embassies ] [ Expat news ] [ Foreign office ] [ Houses & Property ] [ Scams ] [ Company tax ] [ Employee tax ] [ VAT tax ] [ Visas ] [Websites built ] [ Wills ] [ Workpermit ] [ Work permit letters ] Commercial [ Thai Tendering Contracts ]
lawyer@thaiexpatlaw.com
 

 

Warning: Unknown: open(/home/content/37/3597337/tmp/sess_barjfvm1311s5papr64pfbrcs4, O_RDWR) failed: No such file or directory (2) in Unknown on line 0

Warning: Unknown: Failed to write session data (files). Please verify that the current setting of session.save_path is correct () in Unknown on line 0