Warning: session_start() [function.session-start]: open(/home/content/37/3597337/tmp/sess_mbecfs80hgb45vfbjnj3rskqc7, O_RDWR) failed: No such file or directory (2) in /home/content/37/3597337/html/thaiexpatlaw.com/visacosts.php on line 5

Warning: session_start() [function.session-start]: Cannot send session cookie - headers already sent by (output started at /home/content/37/3597337/html/thaiexpatlaw.com/visacosts.php:5) in /home/content/37/3597337/html/thaiexpatlaw.com/visacosts.php on line 5

Warning: session_start() [function.session-start]: Cannot send session cache limiter - headers already sent (output started at /home/content/37/3597337/html/thaiexpatlaw.com/visacosts.php:5) in /home/content/37/3597337/html/thaiexpatlaw.com/visacosts.php on line 5
Bangkok expat lawyers available in Thailand & English speaking law services
Untitled Document
Untitled Document
HOME CHIANGMAI OFFICE BANGKOK OFFICE PATTAYA OFFICE

FOREIGNERS HELP

EXPAT SERVICES

Untitled Document
  Member
Username:
Password:

 

   Register
   Forgot password
 
  Menu:
   Foreigners Helpline
   Benefits
   Visas
   Condo Buying
   Law service
   Law News
   Litigation
   Expat helpline
   Expat Services
 
22 September 2018
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CALL CENTRE 2010
 
 

 

 

 

THAILAND VISAS:   

Everything from Thailand visa applications, Entry Requirements, Thailand Visa Information, visa for Thailand & much more. We publish the only Thai Online Visa Updates every month & have our own Thai law partnership.

Remember if coming to Thailand for longer stays then 1 month go to your nearest Thai Consulate in your home country. Arrival in Thailand you can obtain 30 days eg. USA. It varies between countries. [ Countries ]

 

 

STOP PRESS: 

NEW VISA CHARGES

Remember if coming to Thailand for longer stays then 1 month go to your nearest Thai Consulate in your home country. Arrival in Thailand you can obtain 30 days eg. USA. It varies between countries so check first as the rules have changed. [ Countries ]

New Thai consular visa fees 

NEW FEE RATE FOR VISAS

Reference Thai Ministerial Regulation No. 27 (B.E. 2546) which was issued by the Immigration Act B.E. 2522, the new fee rate for Thai visas has been proclaimed in the Royal Gazette. The new fee rate as listed below will go into effect on August 26, 2003:

Transit Visa US$20.00
Tourist Visa US$25.00

Non-Immigrant Visas:

- Single Entry US$50.00
- 1 Year Multiple-Entry US$125.00
- 3 Year Multiple-Entry for persons who hold the travel documents of the APEC member countries to enter the Kingdom of Thailand for the purpose of business US$125.00

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs has advised all Royal Thai Embassies and Royal Thai Consulate Generals to begin charging the new visa rates beginning August 26, 2003

 

STOP PRESS:  ON  10th July 2004 NEW CHANGES BUT THERE WILL BE GRANDFATHER CLAUSES SO THOSE ALREADY ON MARRIAGE AND RETIREMENT VISAS THE FEES WON'T CHANGE.

If applying for a visa extension, re-entry permit, residence permit or other immigration services, from 26 August 2003 foreigners visiting or living in Thailand will be required to pay greatly increased official fees at immigration offices in accordance with a new Ministry of Interior regulation. For example, the current fees for a resident permit are Baht 2,000 for submitting the application and Baht 50,000 (in the case of a person legally married to a Thai, Baht 25,000) when receiving the residence permit book. Under the new fee structure, the cost of a residence permit will be Baht 7,600 for the application and Baht 191,400 (spouses of Thais or holders of residence permits, and children, Baht 95,700) when the residence permit book is issued by the Immigration Bureau.

The new fees for the immigration services more commonly required by foreigners are listed below.

Type Baht

Transit visa, single entry 800

Tourist visa, single entry 1,000

Non-immigrant visa, single entry up to multiple you can only apply at Penang and must have WP3 form from the Labour office, use a lawyer as you must furnish new paperwork.

Application for visa extension 1,900

Application for a single re-entry permit 1,000

Application for a multiple re-entry permit 3,800

Application for a residence permit 7,600

Approval of a residence permit (payable on receipt of residence book) 191,400

Overstay is 500 baht per day.

Approval of a residence permit (payable on receipt of residence book) for a foreigner married to a Thai, the spouse of a resident, and any of their children who have not reached the status of a Thai juristic person (i.e., unmarried children aged below 20 years) 95,700 . Newspaper business Costs will be =20,000 baht

In a related action, the Immigration Bureau has approved a new regulation governing the requirements for qualifying for extensions of visas. However, at present it is planned to implement this regulation in July 2004. Source: 29 Tanin Law Office Co Ltd, Chiangmai Tel: (053) 410-174 Chiangmai; & Skonchai, Oliver & Nitirat Law Consultants Co., Ltd.

Effective 10th July 2004 salaries per month WILL INCREASE FOR ALL FOREIGNERS WORKING IN THAILAND eg. salary increase for USA, Japan, Canada, will be 60,000 baht, 50,000 baht for NZ, Aus & EU countries, 45,000 baht for Korea,Taiwan,Singapore, Malaysia, S.A. Hong kong, 35,000 baht for India, Middle east,Indonesia,Philippines,China & 25,000 baht Vietnam, Africa, Laos, Myanmar,Cambodia. More info in the next issue.Marriage visas will also increase from 200,000 baht to 400,000 baht per year.

IF YOU NEED HELP ASK US.

 

 

 

NEW: [ ACCOUNTING AND TAX SERVICES ] NOW AVAILABLE

[ THAI VISA & IMMIGRATION NEWS ]

[ Laos Visas ] [ Laos Info ] [ Myanmar Visas ] [ Myanmar Travel ] [ Cambodia ] [ Nepal ]

VISA RUNS You already have a tourist visa...it's valid for one or two months from the date of issue. This visa can be extended by one month in Thailand. In Chiang Mai, go to the immigration office. The extension fee is 500 Baht. After this month expires you can re-apply for yet another extension (same fee). You get an "under consideration for X amount of days" stamp endorsement, another one when you return (after crossing into Mynamar or Laos) after X amount of days (no fee) and finally a "must leave country in X amount of days" endorsement. This gives you approximately 30 days more.  To enter Laos you can get a visa at the border towns of Chiang Khong or Nong Khai. You can also obtain a visa in Chiang Mai. Laos town of Huai Sai across the Mae Khong River from where you travel onwards onto Luang Prabang in Laos.

POLICE COMPLAINTS: now have a new email address if you have a problem with Thai Police on metr-police@police.go.th  & P.O. Box 191, Rong Muang, Pathum Wan, 10330, Thailand.

Read Letters from the ONLY Thailand Online [ Visanews ].  We help you obtain a Thai Visa & Thai Work permit.  We update all our Thai visa pages every day. Thailand's premier Visa News sites

  Renting or buying a house or condo in Chiangmai use   [  Asia Real Estate ]

 

 

 

 

Untitled Document
 
 
 

 

 

 
 
 
     
     
 
[ Links ] [ UK Pensions in Thailand ] [ Foreigners law help ] [ Foreigners divorce ] [ Foreigners Companies ] [ Foreigners Accounting service ] [ Foreigners Accounting help ] [ USA amity Company ] [ Bangkok law help ] [ US births ] [ Currency changes ] [ Foreign Embassies ] [ Expat news ] [ Foreign office ] [ Houses & Property ] [ Scams ] [ Company tax ] [ Employee tax ] [ VAT tax ] [ Visas ] [Websites built ] [ Wills ] [ Workpermit ] [ Work permit letters ] Commercial [ Thai Tendering Contracts ]
lawyer@thaiexpatlaw.com
 

 

Warning: Unknown: open(/home/content/37/3597337/tmp/sess_mbecfs80hgb45vfbjnj3rskqc7, O_RDWR) failed: No such file or directory (2) in Unknown on line 0

Warning: Unknown: Failed to write session data (files). Please verify that the current setting of session.save_path is correct () in Unknown on line 0